Shorthanded Championship

Each year between the Summer and Fall Series, the Annual J/24 Short-Handed Championship is raced at the club.  Some of the intrepid members of the club gather for this ultimate challenge of sailing skill which has two rules:
1) You must have 2 people on the boat
2) “No yelling at the crew.”

Next Race – Monday, August 20, 2018

The Short-Handed Championship is only open to experienced Racing Team Captains who have demonstrated skill and safety at the club.  Entry fee is $50 per boat.  To apply to reserve a boat, please send an email to Club Office at office@myc.org.shorthanded-racers-2016

2018 Results
1 – Eric Leitner & Jim McNally (Boat 3)
2 – Andreas Giacoumis & Michael Barry (Boat 8)
3 – TJ Dalton & Eric Bulis (Boat S3)
4 – Mario Valenti & Cristian Carnevale (Boat 6)
5 – Ruth Cole & Time Eakins (Boat 9)
6 – Ken Zorovich & Erik Thygesen (Boat 1)
7 – Danielle Gallo & Sandy Krasovec (Boat 5)
8 – Mike Verost & Luigi Galbiati (Boat 2)
9 – Caner Dinlenc & Kerry Dunn (Boat 11)
10 – Mac True & Alex Howarth (Boat S4)
11 – Doug Riehl & Jesse Weeks (Boat 10)
12 – Sara Burke & Jolanda Blum (Boat 12)
13 – Erik Lumer & Sean Gallagher (Boat 4)
14 – Steve Rawling & Stuart Longley (Boat 13)

2017 Results
1 – Andreas Giacoumis & Michael Barry (13)
2 – Ruth Cole & Tim Eakins (9)
3 – Ken Zorovich & Erik Thygesen (1)
4 – Erik Lumer & Sean Gallagher (11)
5 – John LaGrassa & Sonita Sadio (12)
6 – Emre Cumali & Jolanda Blum (10)
7 – Caner Dinlenc & Kerry Dunn (2)
8 – Patrick Burks & Ed Rambali (7)
9 – Danielle Gallo & Kathleya Afanador (5)
10 – Benoit Montin & Natalia Lesniak (3)
11 – Alex Settles & Olivia Perez (6)
12 – Dan Rothschild & Andreas Jenny (8)

2016 Results
1 – Michael Fortenbaugh & Luigi Galbiati (8)
2 – TJ Dalton & John Elliott (4)
3 – Andreas Giacoumis & Michael Barry (9)
4 – Mario Valenti & Cristian Carnevale (13)
5- Jim McNally & Jason Corral (SP)
6 – Doug Riehl & Dan Crabbe (3)
7 – Danielle Gallo & Amy Elliott (10)
8 – Doug Witter & Lloyd Spencer (11)
9 – Ruth Cole & Tim Eakins (2)
10 – Reilly Scull & Irina Beloborodova (6)
11 – Daniele Romano & Luca Romano (12)
12 – Caner Dinlenc & Kerry Dunn (5)
13 – Michael Verost & Alex Howarth (7)
14 – Erik & Ludovica Lumer (1)

2015 Results
1.  Andrea Giacoumis and Michael Barry (9)
2.  Michael Fortenbaugh and Luigi Galbiati (8)
3.  TJ Dalton and Eric Bulis (7)
4.  Rick Kern and Geoff Bernard (11)
5. Doug Riehl and Dan Crabbe (1)
6. Raymond Quinn and Juan Sorbet (4)
7. Mario Valenti and Cristian Carnevale (13)
8. Kerry Gendron and Jen Taylor (5)
9. Katie Morgan and Andrea Sengara (4)
10. Reilly Scull and William Fortenbaugh (SW)
11. Ken Zorovich and Mark Stehli (10)
12.  Kerry Dunn and Caner Dinlenc (FD)

short-handed-race
2012 Results
1 – Applied Co – Andreas Giacoumis & Sean Joyce (9)
2 – Brett Berkley & Jemiah Tacadena (8)
3 – Mike Duran & Sarah Lee (SN)
4 – Mac True & Pete Humphrey (FD)
5 – Danielle Gallo & Amy Elliot (EC)
6 – Stephen Yip & Sandy Krasovec (6)
7 – Jim McNally & Steve Norring (12)
8 – Tom Wallin & Jim Bittl (CO)
9 – Jackie Swensen & Juliaan aValette (SW)
10 – Bloomberg – George Harrington and Rob Poppema (3)
11 – Jacqueline Belliveau & Joe Just (FF)
12 – Wilfred Verkleij & Cay Rose (11)
13 – Randy Lewis &Wayne Turret (5)
14 – Douglas Riehl & Drew Campbell (HH)
15 – Chris Snow & Josh Owen (MW)
16 – Ruth Cole and Graham Files (14)
17 – Regina Williamson & Peter Beardsley (7)
18 – Caner Dinlenc & Susan Devine (10)
19 – Mercedes Tech & RC Whitehead (1)
20 – John Carlson & Annette Grignard (13)

2011
No race due to high winds

2010 Results
1 – Carla Murphy & Tim Eakins (4)
2 – Joe Just & Stephen Yip (10)
3 – Matthew P. Kelleher & Brett Berkley (7)
4 – Mario Valenti & Sonya Mesommonta (3)
5 – Martin & Sophie Tholme (1)
6 – Scot Surbeck & Paul Hodge (FD)
7 – John LaGrassa & Scott Lawlis (5)
8 – George Harrington and Pat Johnson (GR)
9 – Doug Riehl & Drew Campbell (HH)
10 – Paul Wilson & Teresa Petersen (8)
11 – Randy Lewis & Jemiah Tacadena (FF)
12 – Jacqueline Belliveau & John Giraldo (12)
13 – Simon Bober & Dave Cottam (11)
14 – Richard Amerling & Steve Norring (YA)
15 – Carl Pritzkat & Matt Pelfrey (SS)
16 – Mercedes Tech & Jeffrey Burdedhaw (2)
17 –
James Lowden & Kinya Tago (FC)
Chris MacDonald & Greg Matzat (6)
Jim McNally & Steve Masur (9)
TJ Dalton & John Elliott (13)
Drews Wilkens & (14)
Andreas Giacoumis & Mike Barry (EC)
Boris Kavlakov and Mila Bouklieva (CO)
Scott Lawliss & Mark Stehli (MW)

2009 Results
1 – Martin and Sofie Thomle (FC)
2 – Mark Williams and Susan Lanoue (EC)
3 -Randly & Nick Lewis (FF)
4 – Andreas Giacoumis & Michael Barry (5)
5 – Mercedes Tech & Hilary Burt (1)
6 – Dan Crabbe & Douglas Riehl (HH)
7 – Joe Just & Teresa Peterson (13)
8 – Danielle Gallo & Sandy Krasovec (11)
9 – Scot Surbeck & Paul Hodge (SS)
10 – Jacqueline Belliveau & Noah Bessoff (12)
11 – Patrick Fricsh & Brett Berkley (SF)
12 – Jan Willem van den Dorpel & Chad Roth (8)
13 – Chris MacDonnell & Grreg Matzat (9)
14 – Richard Amerling & Steve Masur (FC)
15 – Allen Wolf & Adam Sandberg (SN)
16 – Rick Kern & Geoff Bernard (6)
17 – Joe DeFranks & Chris Smith (GR)
18 – Chrisopher Land & Jeff Burdeshaw (2)
19 –
Todd Sibilla & Gary Oeters (3)
Carla Murphy & Tim Eakins (4)
Sascha Vucelic & Carl Pritzkat (10)
Mac True & Peter Haffenberg (14)
Jim McNally & Bart Mosley (YA)

2008 Results
1 – Michael Fortenbaugh & Jean Rodelato from Monaco Yacht Club ((FF)
2 – TJ Dalton & John Elliott (CO)
3 – Mark Williams & Susan Lanoue (CT)
4 – Joe DiFranks & Chris Smith (SS)
5 – Bob Savage & Pete Troxler (YA)
6 – Miles Greeen & Isabel Marsh (9)
7 – Richard Amerling & Rob Jekielek (SN)
8 – Randy Lewis & Nick Lewis (5)
9 – Scot Surbeck & Paul Hodge (7)
10 – Mercedes Tech & Hilary Burt (11)
11 – Scott Lawliss & Mark Stehli (MW)
12 – Mark Magill & David Sprafkin (1)
13 – Dan Crabbe & Doug Rhiel (HH)
14 – Chris Land & Jeffery Burdeshaw (4)
15 – Chris MacDonnell & Greg Matzat (SF)
16 – Dan Webb & Josh Reisberg (10)
17 – Danielle Gallo & Sandy Krasovec (3)
18 – Carla Murphy & Tim Eakins (6)
19 – Kinya Tago & Chad Roth (12)
20 – John Carlson & Eric Bulis (20)
21 – Madeleine Tan & Sarah Lee (FC)
22 – Todd Silba & Gary Oeters (2)
23 – Jim McNally & Bart Mosley (GR)
24 – Tom Dyas & Teresa Petersen (13)
24 – Rick Kern & Geoff Bernard (14)

2007 Results
1 – Jan Willem van den Dorpel & Christaan Brakman (14)
2 – TJ Dalton & John Elliott (12)
3 – Roger Kagan & Joe Just (GR)
4 – Joe DiFranks and Chris Smith (SS)
5 – Claudia & Risto Wieland (FF)
6 – Marcus Wunderlich & Terry Moore (SH)
7 – John LaGrassa & Steve Masur (FD)
8 – Stephen Yip & Sandy Krasovec (6)
9 – Bob Savage & Pete Troxler (10)
10 – Doug Riehl & Dan Crabbe (HH)
11 – Kinya Tago & Chad Roth (SF)
12 – Danielle Gallo and Amy Elliot (5)
13 – Tim Eakins & Carla Murphy (4)
14 – Scot Surbeck & Sam Cox (13)
15 – Neil Stewart & Emanuele Fraccari (FC)
16 – John Carlson & Allen Wolf (9)
17 – Lee Bremer & Rob Jekielek (2)
17 – Chris Land & Justin Lacey (7)
17 – Peter Wechter & John Giraldo (8)
17 – Madeleine Tan & Sarah Lee (11)
17 – Miles Green & Hugues de la Rochefoucauld (YA)
17 – Richard Amerling & Patrick Cooper (SN)
17 – Ivan Garcia & Christian Reimer (CO)
17 – Scott Lawliss & Colton Brown (MW)

2006 Entries
1- Peter Wechter & Kinya Tago 2 – Jan Willem van den Dorpel & Christiaan Brakman   3 – Todd Sibilla (or Ivan Garcia) & Christian Reimer 4 – Jerry Grau & Allen Wolff 5 – Danielle Gallo & Amy Marsh 6 – Stephen Yip & Sandy Krasovec 7 – Scot Surbeck & Kliment Mamykin 8 – damaged 9 – Risto & Claudia Wieland 10 – Scott Lewis & Theresa Hichborn 11 – Mark Magill & Mary Ann Eddy, repairs underway 12 – TJ Dalton & John Elliott 13 – John Schultz & Rod Simpson 14 – Isabel Marsh & Kat Woods FC – out of commission YA – Bruce Stone & Richard Amerling FD – Mercedes Tech & Dan Jennings GR – Scott Lawliss & John Reid FF – Joe Just & SS – Joe DiFranks & Chris Smith, trying to get repairs SF – Greg Matzat & Jim Moran HH – Doug Riehl and Dan Crabbe SH – Randy & Nick Lewis

2005 Results
1 – Joe Just & Roger Kagan (FF)
2 – Claudia & Risto Wieland (FC)
3 – Ivan Garcia &Christian Reimer (3)
4 – Dan Crabbe & Doug Riehl (HH)
Other Participants:
1- David Sprafkin & Kliment Mamykin
2 – Mark Magill & Mary Ann Eddy
4 – Jerry Grau & Bill Siegel
5 – Jacques Elmaleh & Martin Pepper
6 – Stephen Yip & Sandy Krasovec
7 – Wesley Freeburg & Thomas Vitiello
8 – Danielle Gallo & Kurt Weiss
9 – Antonio Nicoletti & Kinya Tago
10 – Mercedes Tech & Tim Miller
11 – Scot Surbeck & James McCollough
12 – Joe DiFranks & Chris Smith
13 – Chris Land & Rod Simpson
YA – John LaGrassa & Richard Amerling
FD – Dave Robison & Margaret Flynn
GR – Scott Lawliss & John Reid
SS – John Carlson & Chris Reid
SH – Janet Nelson & Terry LaSalle
SF – Greg Matzat & Jim Moran

shorthanded 6
2004 Results

1 – Stephen Yip & Sandy Krasovec
2 – Michael Fortenbaugh & TJ Dalton
3 – Jean Yves Noblet & Jacques Elmaleh
4 – Danielle Gallo & Kurt Weiss
5 – Joe Just & Martin Pepper
6 – Scott Lewis & Molly Lewis
7 – John LaGrassa & Peter Cavrell
8 – Scott Lawliss & John Reid
9 – Davie Robison & Matt Giordano
10 – David Sprafkin & Kliment Mamykin
11 – Jamie Szoke & Eliot Clauss
12 – Jan Van Den Dorpel & Christian Brakman
13 – Scot Surbeck & Michael Kirsh
14 – Joe DiFranks & Linda Kulla
15 – Mark Magill & Mark Ann Eddy
16 – John Carlson & Frances Spark

2003 Results

shorthanded 5
1 – Stephen Yip & Sandy Krasovec
2 – Jean-Yves Noblet & Jacques Elmaleh
3 (tie) – Tim Kaul & Christina Reimer; Peter Cavrell & Barbara Gantner
Mike Duran & Lynn Sexton
David Bacon & Alex Dupuy
Scot Surbeck and Alex Davidson
Jim Hedleston & Theresa Hichborn
Danielle Gallo &
Michael Fortenbaugh & TJ Dalton
John Fryer and David Morales

2002 Results
1 – Michael Fortenbaugh & TJ Dalton (SS)
2 – Bill Nightingale & Scott Cohen (CT)
3 – Danielle Gallo & Kurt Weiss (11)
4 – Mads Ehrhardt & Christopher Keefe (2)
5 – Bruce Stone & Tom Wool (YA)
6 – Dan Crabbe & Drew Campbell (SF)
7 – Stephen Yip & Sandy Krasovec (6)
8 – Jeremy Wurmfeld & Carl Prisak (4)
9 – Kent Hawryluk & Hugo Fisher (SN)
10 – Bill McCulloch & Adam Goldberg (3)
11 – Olivier Gruber & Yann Jallu (5)
12 – David Sprafkin & Christiaan Brakman (FD)
13 – Roger Kagan & Alexander Vucelic (GR)
14 – Jim Hedleston & Theresa Hichborn (10)
15 – Mike Nicusanti & John Vlacancich (12)
16 – Peter Cavrell & John LaGrassa (7)
17 – Scott Lewis & John Elliott (1)
18 – David Owen & Fabrice Croise (13)
19 – Daniel Lin & Joseph Maino (FF)
20 – Rafael Saenz & Neil Kelliher (8)

2001 Results
No race in 2001, first because weather caused the postponement of the original dates and then the make-up was not completed because of 9/11. 2000 Results

2000 Results

shorthanded 4
Photo: Year 2000 skippers in the Singlehanded Championship were: (standing l to r) Richard Amerling, Ed Diamond, Scott Lewis, John Hoekman, Dave Wilson, David Owen, Andreas Giacoumis, (kneeling l to r) Cathal Breen, Jerry Grau, Jamie Weyndling.

The Single-handed Championship took place on an evening with medium east to northeast winds.  Ten boats were on the starting line and all crews were required to fly 100% genoas.  Because of the unusual wind direction and the strong flood tide, the course was set in the cove between Ellis Island and Liberty State Park and the race committee set a special windward mark.  The previous years, this race was run over the longer government buoy courses.

Cannons were fired and the start commenced with 2 boats over the line early and called back.  Teams raced upwind with the left side proving favored because the right side had an unfavorable current eddy.  At the windward mark, Andreas Giacousmis was in the lead with John Hoekman following closely.  Words were exchanged between the two skippers about who had the gumption to raise the spinnaker.  Both boats did and during the maneuvers, Andreas’ spun out into the wind and fell back several places.   John held on downwind but nearing the leeward mark, had to then take the spinnaker down.  Scott Lewis had also launched a spinnaker and was facing the same dilemma.   Many other teams were playing more conservative and were sailing with main and jib only.  John managed to drop the spinnaker and then jibe, but his pole was still up.   He went forward to take it down and while doing this, his boat rounded up and was sailing towards the boats chasing him.  He was able to turn the boat around and still stay in the lead, but had given up many, many boat lengths.

The crowd turned the leeward mark and headed back upwind.  Some boats went right and some went left.  Some went left and then right.  Some went right, left and then right again.  At the windward mark, John was still in the lead, turned the corner and began raising his spinnaker.  Also raising their spinnaker were Scott and Dave Wilson.

It appeared that John had enough of a lead, but his spinnaker suddenly same down and flew off in front of his boat.  He was in danger of running over the spinnaker if it touched the water.  Instead, he was able to get it flying again before disaster struck.  John held on to win his 3rd Single-Handed Championship in a row.  David Owen moved up to second and David Wilson finished third.

Final Results:
1 – John Hoekman (#1)
2 – David Owen (#6)
3 – David Wilson (#11)
4 – Scott Lewis (#12)
5 – Jamie Weyndling (#4)
6 – Andreas Giacoumis (#13)
7 – Richard Amerling (#YA)
8 – Jerry Grau (#2)
9 – Cathal Breen (#5)
10 – Ed Diamond (#7)

1999 Results

shorthanded 3
Picture: (left to right) top row: Antonio Nicoletti, Jean-Yves Noblet, TJ Dalton, Bruce Stone, David Owen, Richard Amerling, John Hoekman, Andreas Giacoumis, bottom row: Scott Lewis, Mark Magill, John LaGrassa, Jerry Grau

Nine skippers entered the 1999 J/24 Single-Handed Championship on Tuesday, August 24.   The wind was from the south at about 8-10 knots.  There was a strong flood tide.

The start was at Mark “Z” with course #1 selected which was up to “A” buoy and back.  The race committee had mandated 100% jibs and no spinnakers because early in the afternoon, the sea breeze was blowing at a steady 15 knots.  By race time, the winds had subsided.

With the current against the boats as they tacked upwind from the starting line, the New Jersey shore was favored and most teams started near Mark “Z.”  There was a bit of confusion and perhaps spirited discussion at the start as some boats felt that others may have infracted the no barging rule.

After the start, three boats popped out in front and began racing up the Jersey shore on port tack.  These were John Hoekman, TJ Dalton and John LaGrassa.  Many of the other skippers were in hot pursuit which some skippers had fallen off the pace after a bad start or a mistack.

It was a sprint to the lee of Eliis Island when the lead boats began tacking.   Hoekman tacked first to starboard and crossed Dalton by 1 boat length.   LaGrassa crossed below Dalton and when Dalton tacked, his lower rudder pintle sheared off, causing hi rudder to drop off and eliminating him from the race.  The race committee rendered assistance by picking up the rudder while Dalton started his engine and dropped sails before returning to the dock.

It was now a 2 boat race with Hoekman and LaGrassa breaking away from the pack and sailing up the Ellis Island seawall.  With a significant flood, both Hoekman and LaGrassa opted to overshoot the windward mark substantially, before tacking back to starboard to sail away from the low current at the Jersey Shore.  They were able to round the mark and head with the current for home.  Hoekman had a safe lad while LaGrassa attempted to sail wing on wing for more speed.  LaGrassa was able to get further east of Hoekman and benefit from more current but at the finish, Hoekman prevailed, winning the J/24 singlehanded Championship for the second year in a row.

Back at dock, there was a general sense of satisfaction among all skippers for having completed this challenging event.  The results were announced and trophies are to be awarded at the Annual Dinner.

Final Results
1 – John Hoekman (Flying Cloud)
2 – John LaGrassa (3)
3 – David Owen (6)
4 – Bruce Stone (5)
5 – Jerry Grau (2)
6 – Andreas Giacoumis (13)
7 – Richard Amerling (8)
8 – Scott Lewis (12)
9 – Jean Yves Noblet (Young America)
10 – Tony Nicoletti (10)
Breakdown – TJ Dalton (Comet)

1998 Results

shorthanded 2
Photo: Skippers in the J/24 Single-handed Championship were (l to r): (top row) Andreas Giacoumis, David Owen, John Hoekman, Richard Amerling, TJ Dalton, Bruce Stone, (bottom row) Bill Maguire, Jerry Grau, Mark Magill, Jean-Yves Noblet, Antonio Nicoletti, John Coppola and Jamie Weyndling.

A full fleet of skippers turned out for the 1998 race.   The start was at Mark Z, the normal club starting line.  Contestants raced down the harbor to round the green buoy in front of the Statue of Liberty.  Then they turned back for home.

David Owen got out to an early lead which looked quite substantial by the turning mark.   But coming back to the finish, David got caught in the lee of the Statue of Liberty while trying to stay out of the current.  TJ Dalton, winner of last year’s race, used this opening to sail into first, staying further away from the Statue, in more current, but also more wind.  But far in the background, unseen by the leaders because of his less than stellar first leg, John Hoekman had raised his spinnaker and was sailing more in the center of the river, in more current, but substantially more wind.  With a his spinnaker flying, John was gaining very fast on the leaders.  By the time the leaders recognized the situation, it was too late for them to get their spinnakers up.  John sailed to easy victory, winning by a “country mile.”

Final results:
1 – John Hoekman
2 – Jamie Weyndling
3 – David Owen

shorthanded 1
Photo: John Hoekman with his spinnaker mostly up, sails by the rest of fleet caught in the lee of the Statue of Liberty.

 

Comments are closed