Womens Championship

Each year, between the Summer and Fall Series, the Annual Women’s Championship is raced at the Club. The Women’s Championship is open to experienced skippers who have demonstrated skill and safety at the Club. The entry fee is $50/boat.  For more information on this event or to apply to reserve a boat, please contact office@myc.org.

This event has 2 main rules:
1) All sailors must be women and Club members.
2) There must be a Skipper member onboard.

Next Race – Tuesday, August 21, 2018

2018 Results:
1 – Danielle Gallo (5)
2 – Katie Morgan (4)
3 – Sara Burke (12)
4 – Ruth Cole (9)
5 – Tricia Lynch (11)
6 – Sonya Mesommonta (3)
7 – Patty Bryan (2)
8 – Donna Sanzone (10)

2017 Results
1 – Danielle Gallo (5)
2 – Katie Morgan (4)
3 – Regina Williamson (8)
4 – Ruth Cole (10)
5 – Sonya Mesommonta (6)
6 – Patty Bryan (9)
7 – Donna Sanzone (11)
8 – Sara Burke (12)

womens-championship-2016

2016 Results
1 – Katie Morgan (4)
2 – Danielle Gallo (5)
3 – Tricia Lynch (8)
4 – Patty Bryan (9)
5 – Ruth Cole (11)
6 – Sonya Mesommonta (7)
7 – Shannon Farley (10)
8 – Lisa Cheek (1)

womens-2015

2015 Results
1 – Kerry Gendron (5)
2 – Tricia Lynch (8)
3 – Shannon Farley (13)
4 – Patty Bryan (11)

2014 Results – no wind

Entries: 5 – Tricia Lynch, 7 – Sara Burke,  11 – Carla Murphy, 12 – Deb Etsten, 13 – Brita Siepker, 14 – Prudence Thiry, CO – Patty Bryan, FF – Danielle Gallo, SN – Katie Morgan, SW – Mary Gardiner

2013 Results

sept-womens-champaionship

2012 Results
1 – Tricia Lynch – 8
2- Marcy Swingle – SW
3- Danielle Gallo – FF
4- Katie Morgan – 4
5 – Sarah Lee – 6
6 – Teresa Petersen -10
7 – Patty Bryan – FD
8 – Mary Gardiner – 9
9 – Sonya – 7
10 – Grace Dolan Flood – 13

2011 Entries 6 – Sarah Lee 7 – Mary Gardiner 10 – Teresa Petersen 11 – Carla Murphy 12 – Jacqueline Belliveau 13 – Sonya M & Tricia Lynch GR – Jackie Swensen/Carol Wills FF – Danielle Gallo SS – Patty Bryan

2010 Results
1 – Jacqueline Belliveau (12)
2 – FF – Teresa Petersen (FF)
3 – Carla Murphy (10)
4 – Jackie Swensen (12)
5 – Katie Morgan (4)
6 – Patty Bryan (SS)
7 – Patty Lizarraga (1)
8 – Megan Marsh (8)

2009 Entries
4 – Katie Morgan 7 – Sonya M. 8 Teresa Petersen 9 – Carla Murphy 12- Jacqueline Belliveau FF – Danielle Gallo EC – Susan Lanoue Patty Bryan

2008 Results
1 – Mercedes Tech (11)
2 – Julie Miltenberger (GR)
3 – Danielle Gallo (3)
4 – Katie Morgan (4)
5 – Angela de la Rosa (13)
6 – Jacqueline Belliveau (7)
7 – Isabel Marsh (FF)
8 – Carla Murphy (5)
9 – Madeleine Tan (6)

2007 Results
1 – Carline Bradley, Melissa Buchner, Cathy Clarke, Deb Perkins, Jamie Szoke
2 – Danielle Gallo, Sandy Krasovec, Amy Elliott, Jennifer Taylor, Katie Moraglia
3 – Claudia Wieland
4 – Veronique Bourdon (skipper), Sonya Mesommonta, Hilary Burt, Sarah Alford
5 – Madeleine Tan (skipper), Sarah Lee, Sarah Andrews, Lynn Sexton, Alexandra Marchosky
6 – Jacqueline Belliveau, Wendy Sinclair, Catie Grimes, Nancy Parmalee, Sarah Tilley
7 – Carla Murphy, Ruth Cole, Sue Conning, Deb Etsten, Julie Masters, Patricia Northrop
8 – Katie Morgan

2006 Results

womens 2006 a
1 – Claudia Wieland
2 – Danielle Gallo
3 – Jackie Swensen
4 – Hillary Burt
5 – Carla Murphy
6 – Angela de la Rosa
7 – Isabel Marsh

womens 2006 b

2005 Results:
1st – FF – Claudia Wieland
2nd – #5 – Caroline Bradley
3rd – #13 – Kate Morgan
4th – #2 – Donna Antonucci
5th – #7 – Margaret Flynn
6th – #8 – Danielle Gallo
7th – YA – Krystyna Marable
8th – SS – Angela de la Rosa
9th – #12 – Debbie Perkins
10th – #3 – Maritza Vargas
11th – FC – Isabel Marsh
12th – #4 – Sarah Alford
13th – #6 – Madeleine M.L. Tan / Lynn Sexton
14th – #1 – Judith Shupe Walsh
15th – #9 – Janet Nelson #10 – Julie Miltenberger

2004 – Wednesday, August 25, 2004

1st – Donna Antonucci
2nd – Katherine Woods
3rd – Katie Morgan

2, 6, 7, 9, 11, 10, fd, gr, 1, 12, fc, 3, 7 5

Entries 1- Lena Mamykina 3 – Kasar Akhtar 5 – Jodi Samuel 9 – Angela de la Rosa 10 – Jackie Swensen 11 – Danielle Gallo 12 – Janet Nelson FC – Isabel Marsh FD – Karen Goodall GR – Molly Lewis

2003 – Wednesday, August 27

womens 2003

2003 Results
1 – Mercedes Tech (1)
2 – Barbara Gantner (5)
3 – Caroline Bradley (9)
4 – Katie Morgan (4)
5 – Karen Goodall (SN)
6 – Christi Young (3)
7 – Danielle Gallo (11)
8 – Victoria Bellucci (YA)
9 – Isabel Marsh (FC)
10 – Julie Wood (10)
11 – Bonnie Eisner (12)
12 – Donna Antonucci (13)
13 – Katherine Woods (7)
14 – Page Goolrick (6)
15 – Jody Sutter (2)
Bkdn – Angela de la Rosa (CT)

2002 Results

1 – Donna Antonucci
2 – Mercedes Tech
3 – Danielle Gallo
4 – Page Goolrick
5 – Barbara Gantner
6 –  Katie Morgan

2001 – Wednesday, August 29

womens 2001

A beautiful day with the sea breeze blowing about 10 knots from the south.  There was an ebb tide and course #4 was chosen.  most teams sailed up the Jersey shore before heading into the rive to round Mark A.  At the start, Katie Morgan was leading.  On the second downwind leg, Mercedes Tech edged out into the current a bit more but had more wind and pulled even with Katie before getting a chance to pass into the lead.

1 – Mercedes Tech (10)
2 – Katie Morgan (4)
3 – Lisa Semel (5)
4 – Constanza Ferro (12)
5 – Danielle Gallo (11)
6 – Ann Wool (7)
7 –  Jamie Szoke (YA)
8 – Sally Anne Santos (6)
9 – Emmanuelle Scelles (FC)
10 – Ameila Wong (13)
11 – Sofia Arhall (2)
12 – Lorraine Talmi (9)
13 – Joan Lappin (3)

2000 Results

womens 2000

Photo: Year 2000 skippers were: (l to r) Danielle Gallo, Caroline Bradley, Theresa Hitchborn, Page Goolrick, Lisa Semel, Mercedes Tech, Mary Ann Eddy, Barbara Gantner.

1 – Page Goolrick #6
2 – Danielle Gallo #11
3 – Lisa Semel #13
4 – Mercedes Tech #4
5 – Barbara Gantner #7
6 – Mary Ann Eddy #1
7 – Theresa Hitchborn #10
8 – Caroline Bradley #3

1999 Results

womens 1999 a

Skippers in the 1999 Ladies Championship were :(top l to r) Katie Morgan, Danielle Gallo, Gale Morrison, Katherine Woods, Val Burnett (PEYC), Barbara Gantner, Lisa Semel, Leigh Anne Ireland, Jean Marie Offenbacher, Ingrid Clayden (PEYC), (bottom l to r) Page Goolrick, Ann Wool & Angela King.

Thirteen teams were on the starting line for the 1999 Ladies Championship on Wednesday, August 25.  The wind was from an unusual south-easterly direction at about 12 knots.  There was a strong flood current.

A special feature of this Ladies Championship was the visiting team from the Port Edgar Yacht Club in Scotland who were in town for the International Sandbagger Series organized by the New York Harbor Sailing Foundation.  As a gesture of friendship, our club allowed them to enter 2 teams in the Ladies Championship, since they had 2 women sailors in their group.

The race committee selected Course #4 which started at Mark “Z,” went to Mark “A,” then back to “Z”, “A” and finish.  The wind had been light all day and the race committee was worried about not being able to complete the race as had happened twice the year before.  If the wind died during the race, the course could have been shortened.  A drawback of this course was that with the south easterly wind, a true windward leg was not able to be achieved.

But there was still plenty of strategy to be considered as was apparent after the start.  All teams started correctly and it was closehauled to the first mark.  Some teams sailed high which led them more in to the center of the river and more current and some teams sailed low and closer to the Jersey shore and out of the current.  Added to this strategy was wind puffs which seemed to be strongest in the center of the river.

By the windward mark, Angela King was in first, followed by Gale Morrison skippering her first race at the club, Katie Morgan and Danielle Gallo.  Morrison’s crew was not able to get their spinnaker flying which caused them to drop back slightly.  King took the lead but at the leeward mark, they had difficultly dropping their spinnaker and raising their genoa.  Morgan used this opportunity to round the mark in first while Gallo, King and Morrison got bunched up at the turning mark.

It was another sprint back to the windward mark before turning for home.  Morgan’s team held on for the victory with Angela King in second and one of the Scottish teams in third.

Back at dock, the mood was celebratory with everyone thankful that the race had been completed this year after two failed attempts last season.   Glasses were awarded to the top 4 teams and the real prizes are to be awarded at the Annual Dinner.

A special prize of a beautiful bracelet was brought by the Port Edgar Yacht Club of Scotland and awarded by their commodore, Pete Sykes, to Katie Morgan.   It was a great and unexpected gesture and the members applauded at great length.

womens 1999 b

Photo: Pete Sykes, Commodore of the Port Edgar Yacht Club and Ingrid Clayden also from Port Edgar present a beautiful bracelet to Katie Morgan for winning the Ladies Championship.

Final Results
1 – Katie Morgan (4)
2 – Angela King (3)
3 – Port Edgar Yacht Club, Scotland (Flying Cloud)
4 – Ann Wool (6)
5 – Gale Morrison (8)
6 – Danielle Gallo (11)
7 – Lisa Semel (13)
8 – Louisa Gould (9)
9 – Katherine Woods (10)
10 – Barbara Gantner (7)
11 – Leigh Anne Ireland (1)
12 – Jean Marie Offenbacher (5)
13 – Port Edgar Yacht Club, Scotland (Flying Dutchman)

1998 Results

womens 1998

1998 skippers were (l to r): top row: Leigh-Anne Ireland, Cathy Henszey, Nora Coers, Danielle Gallo, Jean-Marie Offenbach, Anne Wool; bottom row: Anne-Sophie Grandguillaume, Sascha Greatrex, Tish Barroll, Leslee Ferray, Katie Morgan and Page Goolrick.

Participation in the Second Annual Ladies Championship in 1998 was the strongest ever.   However, the weather did not cooperate.  The Ladies Championship was attempted twice with both times the wind was not strong enough to complete the race.  The first attempt was on a course around Governors Island.  It was a beautiful and pleasant night except for the general lack of wind.  Many teams made it half way around the course to the far side of the island, but with darkness setting in, the time limit expired.  The second race attempt was further in the fall and with light winds again, the course was shortened to start at “Z” buoy and then go up to “A” in front of Ellis Island and back.  Yet even with this short course, no team was able to make it to the windward mark.  And with a building flood tide stopping the forward progress of all teams, the race committee again had no choice but to abandon.

Comments are closed